Skip to Content
Opening Bell

Overview

SanDisk

SNDK · NASDAQQ1 FY2027

Semiconductors · NAND / Flash Storage

Thursday, October 29Next Earnings: Q2 FY27 · Thursday, October 29
After Hours$1,293.00− 7.96%

Since the Report − 2.8%

Revenue grew 377.9% year over year, EPS beat the estimate by 6.7%; the stock rose 2.9% in its first reaction.

RevenueQ1
$11.03B
▲ 378% YoY · 3.1% Beat
EPSAdjusted
$49.51
Estimate $46.41 · 6.7% Beat
Quarterly RevenueReported · $ Billion
2.31
Q1 26
3.03
Q2 26
5.95
Q3 26
8.97
Q4 26
11.03
Q1 27
77/ 100

Verdict

BUY

SanDisk's revenue of $11.03 billion beat the estimate by 3.1%, and adjusted EPS of $49.51 beat by 6.7%. Data center revenue grew 61% in a single quarter, but the stock entered earnings day down 5.3% and erased early losses to rise 2.9% after hours. The measure to watch now is whether the data center share keeps rising.

Avg. Analyst Target (25)$2,144.00At Report▲ 65.8% UpsideFrom Today's Price

Close on Report DayOct 29

$1,330.05▲ 2.9%Report-Day Move

Market Cap(Today)
≈ $187 B
1Y Return(At Report)
+ 551%
P/E(At Today's Price · $118.37 · Trailing 12M)
10.9
Net Margin(Trailing 12M)
56.5%

Earnings Summary

In 30 Seconds
  1. Revenue of $11.03 billion beat the estimate by 3.1%, and adjusted EPS of $49.51 beat by 6.7%.
  2. Data center revenue grew 61% sequentially and reached 43.5% of total revenue.
  3. The stock erased early losses to rise 2.9% after hours on the strong result, but its 550% gain over the past year limited the move.

The Numbers

  • Data Center Revenue

    $4.80B

    Sequential ▲ 61% · Share 43.5%

  • Adjusted Gross Margin

    85.1%

    Prior Quarter 84.6% · ▲ 0.5 Points

  • Free Cash Flow

    $6.31B

    57% of Revenue · Buyback $5.0B

  • Stock Reaction

    ▲ 2.9%

    After Hours, 4:55 P.m. ET · Not Settled

Quarterly Revenue ($ Billion)

ReportedCompany Guidance
  • 2.31

    Q1 26 · $2.31 B

  • 3.03

    Q2 26 · $3.03 B · QoQ + 31.1%

  • 5.95

    Q3 26 · $5.95 B · QoQ + 96.7%

  • 8.97

    Q4 26 · $8.97 B · QoQ + 50.7%

  • 11.03

    Q1 27 · $11.0 B · QoQ + 23.0% · YoY + 377.9%

  • 12.2–12.6

    Q2 27E · 12.2–12.6 · QoQ + 12.4% · YoY + 309.9%

  • Q1 26
  • Q2 26
  • Q3 26
  • Q4 26
  • Q1 27
  • Q2 27E
Annual Revenue Growth
▲ 378%Sequential ▲ 23%
Data Center Share
43.5%Prior Quarter 33.2%
Consumer Segment
▼ 39%$397M · Sequential ▼ 29%

Q2 FY27 Company Guidance

Guidance RangeMarket Expectation
  • Q2 Revenue12.2 – 12.6 billion
    12.2 billion12.6 billion

    Midpoint 12.4 · Market Expectation 12.31In Line ✓

  • Q2 Adjusted EPS55 – 57 $
    55 $57 $

    Midpoint 56.00 · Q1 Actual 49.5113.1% Sequential Increase ▲

  • Q2 Adjusted Gross Margin84.5% – 85.5%
    84.5%85.5%

    Q1 Actual 85.1%. Earnings-call Details Will Be Added Tonight.Flat

How to Read the Chart

The blue band is the company's low-high range; its length shows how much room the company left itself. The black triangle and the line beneath it mark where the market expected, and the notch in the band is the range's midpoint. The triangle appears only where a market expectation is known. When the company gave a single number rather than a range and no market expectation is known, that row gets no band at all: there is no length to measure and no position to compare. Axis is ±2.1% around the midpoint.

Adjusted Operating Expenses (Q2)
$540 – 560MQ1 Actual $513M
Share Count (Q2)
~151MPre-Split · Q1 154M
Adjusted Tax Rate (Q2)
14.3%Company Guidance

Segment and KPI Data

Revenue by Segment

  • Edge$5.83 BShare 52.9%▲ 320.0% YoY
  • Data Center$4.80 BShare 43.5%

    Year ago $269M

  • Consumer$397 MShare 3.6%▼ 39.0% YoY

Key Metrics

  • Operating Cash Flow

    $6.36 B

    Press Release

  • Adjusted Free Cash Flow

    $5.70 B

    Press Release

  • Share Repurchases

    $5.00 B

    Press Release

  • Cash and Cash Equivalents

    $5.14 B

    Press Release

  • Inventories

    $3.02 B

    Press Release

  • Adjusted Operating Margin

    80.4%

    Press Release

Shares are computed over the segment total: $11.0 B. Source: Press Release.

Metrics come only from the company's own filings; each one names the document it was taken from.

From the CEODavid GoeckelerChairman & CEO · Press Release
“We have started fiscal year 2027 with another quarter of strong performance, with robust and growing demand for our products driving outpaced growth in our data center business. We are executing on the strategy that we outlined at Investor Day, delivering growing and durable free cash flow through our technology leadership, deep customer partnerships, and disciplined financial management.”
Highlighted on the Call
  • Outpaced Data Center Growth
  • Durable Free Cash Flow
  • Investor Day Strategy

Summary and Review

Summary

SanDisk's revenue rose 378% year over year to $11.03 billion. Revenue also grew 23% from the prior quarter. The market expected $10.70 billion, a 3.1% beat. Revenue also topped the high end of the company's $10.3-10.8 billion guidance. Adjusted EPS came in at $49.51, beating the $46.41 estimate by 6.7%. The revenue and earnings gates are open. The midpoint of second-quarter revenue guidance is $12.4 billion. That is 0.7% above the $12.31 billion estimate, so the guidance gate is in line.

The stock closed October 29 down 5.3% at $1,330.05. After hours it erased early losses and rose 2.9% to $1,368.28 as of 4:55 p.m. ET. The price has not settled yet. The market did not read this report as a surprise; it read it as an expected strong quarter. The stock has gained 550.8% over the past year. From that base, a 3% revenue beat lifted the price only modestly.

The score is 77 and the verdict is buy; it rates the quarter, not the stock. The revenue and earnings gates are open and the guidance gate is in line, which places the score in the 70-79 band. The 39% drop in the consumer segment and cyclical pricing risk keep it off the top of that band. The company also announced an 8-for-1 stock split on the same day. The split does not change the company's value and takes effect November 20. Earnings-call details will be added tonight.

Full Review

Data center is becoming the main engine.

Data center revenue was $4.80 billion. It was $2.98 billion in the prior quarter, a 61% sequential increase. A year ago this segment brought in only $269 million. Its share of total revenue rose from 33.2% to 43.5%. A year ago that share was just 11.7%. Last quarter's expected developments included the sustainability of data center demand. This quarter, demand did not just hold; it accelerated. In the release, CEO David Goeckeler wrote that the data center business drove growth. The Edge segment rose 7% sequentially to $5.83 billion. Its annual growth was 320%. Edge is still the largest segment, but the gap is closing fast. Its share fell to 52.9%. The gap between the two segments narrowed to $1.03 billion.

Margins hold flat near the peak.

Adjusted gross margin was 85.1% and GAAP gross margin was 85.0%. It was 84.6% in the prior quarter and 29.9% a year ago. The sequential gain is 0.5 points; the annual gain is 55.2 points. Most of that jump comes from the low price base of a year ago. Adjusted operating expenses were $513 million, just 4.7% of revenue. In the prior quarter they were $484 million. Adjusted operating margin reached 80.4%. Adjusted net income was $7.62 billion. GAAP net income was $8.10 billion, including a $513 million gain on equity securities. For the second quarter, the company guides adjusted gross margin to 84.5-85.5%. The 85.0% midpoint means margins are holding flat. The NAND price cycle is sustaining this level. This shows the company's pricing power remains intact.

The consumer segment is shrinking.

Consumer segment revenue was $397 million. It fell 39% year over year and 29% sequentially. The segment's share of total revenue dropped to 3.6%. The weight of the retail channel in the revenue mix is falling fast. This mix shift helps margins, but it weakens the company's presence in retail. Last quarter this line was $556 million. In the same quarter a year ago it was $652 million. Because the amount is small, the impact on total revenue is limited. Still, two straight quarters of decline suggest the segment is no longer a strategic priority. Growth in Edge also slowed; its 7% sequential gain lagged far behind data center. The source of growth increasingly rests on a single customer group.

Cash goes to buybacks and a split.

Operating cash flow was $6.36 billion. Capital spending was only $54 million. Free cash flow was $6.31 billion, or 57% of revenue. After subtracting customer prepayments under long-term agreements, adjusted free cash flow was $5.70 billion. Free cash flow came in below the prior quarter's $7.08 billion. Accounts receivable rose $1.88 billion in the quarter. The company repurchased about 3.2 million shares for $5.0 billion. The diluted share count fell from 157 million to 154 million. The balance sheet carries no debt, and cash stands at $5.14 billion. The company also announced an 8-for-1 stock split. Holders of record on November 9 will receive the new shares after the close on November 19. The stock will trade split-adjusted from November 20.

Next quarter, watch one line.

This quarter's story is revenue's center of gravity shifting to the data center. Next quarter, watch one line: the data center share. If it stays above 43.5%, the margin story holds and growth quality is improving. If it falls below 40%, this quarter may have been a one-off wave of orders. The second check is where second-quarter revenue lands within the $12.2-12.6 billion guidance range. For a general framework on reading earnings day, see our guide. What management says on the call about demand visibility, NAND prices and long-term customer agreements will be added tonight. If the share passes 50%, SanDisk's revenue base will rest mostly on the data center for the first time. After the split, per-share amounts will be divided by eight.

Looking Ahead

Strengths and Risks

5 Strengths · 5 Risks

Strengths

5
  1. Revenue of $11.03 billion beat the estimate by 3.1% and topped the high end of guidance.
  2. Data center revenue rose 61% sequentially to $4.80 billion.
  3. Adjusted gross margin of 85.1% was 0.5 points above the prior quarter.
  4. Free cash flow of $6.31 billion reached 57% of revenue.
  5. The company bought back $5.0 billion of stock in the quarter and carries no debt.

Risks

5
  1. The consumer segment fell 39% year over year to $397 million.
  2. The Edge segment grew only 7% sequentially.
  3. Margins sit near 85%A turn in NAND prices could pull them down quickly.
  4. After a 550.8% gain over the past year, the bar for expectations is very high.
  5. Free cash flow of $6.31 billion came in below the prior quarter's $7.08 billion.

What to Watch

2
  1. 8-for-1 stock split: the stock will trade split-adjusted from November 20, 2026.
  2. Q2 FY27 earnings (~late January 2027)Revenue guidance is $12.2-12.6 billion.

Next EarningsQ2 FY27 · Thursday, October 29

Prepared with Claude · This analysis is based on the company's official earnings release and call. Not Investment Advice.

Sources

  • SanDisk Q1 FY27 Earnings Release (SEC 8-K Ex. 99.1)Document
  • SanDisk 8-K: Stock SplitDocument
  • Yahoo Finance: Earnings Live BlogDocument
  • Zacks (TradingView): EstimatesDocument
  • StockAnalysis: Analyst TargetsDocument
  • MarketBeat: Analyst TargetsDocument
  • MoneyCheck: After-Hours Reaction and GuidanceDocument
  • Seeking Alpha (TradingView): Q2 EstimateDocument